International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brockling

Brockling

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-1942

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brockling'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brocking River View Nursery Catalogue 1957-1958, p.11. Orthographic error for Brockling.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1950, p.325: Received an Award of Merit as a seedling at the Camellia Show, Tallahassee, Jan.14, 1950. Truett, 1952, American Camellia Yearbook, p.23: The flower is very large, a rose pink with a lavender cast; semi-double with occa­sional petaloids and stamens. A mid-season bloomer that grows tall and willowy. Originated by Richard Brock, USA.
Photos