International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brofferio

Brofferio

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-1944

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brofferio'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brofferio d'Italia Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Synonym for Brofferio.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1844-1845, Catalogue, 18:8 and 1846-1847, 27:20, as from “des Iles Borremées”. No description. Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.9: A very delicate shade of soft pink, perfect form. Burding Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857: Regularly imbricated, rose pink with deep rose veining. Originated in Italy by Tagliabue. Synonym: ‘Brofferio d’Italia’.
Photos