International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bronacha

Bronacha

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-1946

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1866

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bronacha'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bronachia Guilfoyle, 1883, Catalogue of Melbourne Botanic Gardens, p.172. Orthographic error for Bronacha.

Bronchia Duncan & Davies Catalogue, 1924, p.31. Orthographic error for Branacha.

Description

» English Description

Guilfoyle, 1866, Catalogue of the Melbourne Botanic Gardens, p.18: A small white formal double. Mid-season flowering. Originated by Guilfoyle, Victoria, Australia. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Bronachia’,’Bronchia’.
Photos