International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brooke-Lyn

Brooke-Lyn

Last Updated:2019/5/15 9:22:30 By:wangzhonglang
17

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1952

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Brooke-Lyn'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

布鲁克林 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.136.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1983, Camellia News, No.87, p.22, Reg. No.298, with colour plate on rear cover: Originated by Bill Hooper, Camellia Vale Nursery, N.S.W., Australia. A seedling of the cross C.x.williamsii Grand Jury x C.japonica Chō Chō San planted 1975, bloomed 1980. The formal double flower, lavender pink, 10 cm across, blooms mid-season to late. The dense, spreading plant has broad-elliptic leaves with acute apex and measuring 10 cm x 6 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.37.

Brooke-Lyn   布鲁克林   (C. hybrid)   山茶杂交种。1983,澳大利亚NSWCamellia Vale种苗园,Bill Hooper 培育作出 。 C.x Williamsii 'Grand Jury' x C. japonica ‘Chō-Chō-San’ 5年实生苗,初花1980年。完全形、淡紫红、中轮(10cm)、花期13月、树性浓密、横张。

Brooke-Lyn (布鲁克林)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.136.


Photos