International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brooklynia

Brooklynia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-1953

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brooklynia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brokliniana Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.15. Orthographic error for Brooklynia.

Broockliana Alex Verschaffelt, 1846, Catalogue, p.51. Orthographic error for Brooklynia.

Brookleyana Manning, 1939, Plant Buyer’s Guide, index ed.4. Orthographic error for Brooklynia.

Brookliana The Horticulturalist, 1846-1847. Orthographic error for Brooklynia.

Brooklinia Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.1, p.66. Orthographic error for Brooklynia.

Brooklyana Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1933. Orthographic error for Brooklynia.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

Wilder, 1844, Magazine of Horticulture, 10:150. Originated by Smith. Not ade­quately described. The American Garden Magazine and Register, 1844, first listing. Hovey, 1848, Magazine of Horticulture, 12:292: One of the very best, a rich dark rose, perfect in form, superbly imbricated; this is a seedling of Mr J.B. Smith of Philadelphia, USA and was accidently found among a lot of plants purchased at his sale some years ago. The variety at present under this name is blotched with white, which is probably a viral infection picked up along the way. It is illustrated and described in Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.66, 69. where it is described as a formal, imbricated double; spinel pink 0625/1, petal margins shading to 0625/2 and /3 with the bud centre, 0625 self colour, splashed white in irregular patterns, 8 cm across by 4 cm deep. Leaves; obovate, tending to cup, 8-10 cm long by 5.5 cm wide, dark glossy green, thick, coarsely serrate, apices abrupt pointed. Vigorous, bushy growth, Late flowering. Orthographic errors: ‘Brookliana’, ‘Brookleyana’, ‘Brooklinia’, ‘Brooklyana’, ‘Brooklyni’, ‘Brooklyn’, ‘Brookyniana’, ‘Brokliniana’, ‘Brooklynana’, ‘Broockliana’. Synonym: ‘Orton Pink’. SCCS, 1945, Camellias, erroneously equates this with a variegated form of ‘Barbara Lodge’, (Marianna Gaeta)
Photos