International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brooksie Anderson

Brooksie Anderson

Last Updated:2019/5/15 9:29:49 By:wangzhonglang
16

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1958

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Brooksie Anderson'

Chinese Name:布鲁克西

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

布鲁克西 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.152, No.4.

安徒生童话 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.887.

布罗奇司安德生 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.14, B26.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, p. 113: Light orchid pink. Small double. Slow, compact growth. Early flowering. Originated by R.E. May, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.37.

Brooksie Anderson    布鲁克西  C. sasanqua)   茶梅。1962,美国,R.E. May培育选出。玫瑰形、淡紫粉、小轮、花期1112月、树形浓密、生长缓慢。

Brooksie Anderson (布鲁克西)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.152, No.4.

Brooksie Anderson (安徒生童话)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.887.

Brooksie Anderson (布罗奇司安德生)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.14, B26.


Photos