International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brooksie's Rosea

Brooksie's Rosea

Last Updated:2019/11/2 15:49:58 By:wangzhonglang
19

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1959

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brooksie's Rosea'

Chinese Name:布鲁克氏玫瑰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brooksie's Rosea Superba Variegated Cannon, 1966, ACS, The Camellia Journal as ‘Brooksie’s Rosea Superba Var.’. Synonym for Brooksie’s Rosea.

Brooksie's Rosea Variegated Cannon, 1985, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.4, p.13 as ‘Brooksie’s Rosea Var.’. Synonym for Brooksie’s Rosea.

Brooksie's Supreme Tammia Nurseries Catalogue, 1965-1966, p.3. Synonym for Brooksie’s Rosea.

Rosea Superba Brooksie Cannon, 1970, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.25, No.1 as ‘Rosea Superba’(Brooksie). A sport of Rosea Superba (US) Synonym for Brooksie’s Rosea.

布鲁克氏玫瑰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.96.

布鲁克玫瑰 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,50页

5 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1968, Camellia Nomenclature, p.29: Highly variegated form of Rosea Superba. Originated by Mrs B. Anderson, Timmonsville, South Carolina, USA. Synonyms: ‘Rosea Superba Brooksie’, ‘Rosea Superba’(Brooksie), ‘Brooksie’s Rosea Superba Var­iegated’, ‘Brooksie’s Rosea Variegated’, ‘Brooksie’s Supreme’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第50页。美国南卡罗来纳州B.Anderson女士培育,系‘赛玫瑰’(Rosea Superba)品种之突变。花鲜艳的红色,有大量白色斑块,完全重瓣型,大到巨型花,花瓣宽圆,排列整齐,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.37. Brooksie's Rosea   布鲁克氏玫瑰   (C. japonica)   红山茶。 1968,美国,南卡罗来纳州 TimmonsvilleMrs B. AndersonRosea Superba(US)(赛玫瑰)的完全形、玫瑰红、病毒感染入白斑突变种。大轮(11 x 5cm)。同种异名:Brooksie's Rosea Superba VariegatedBrooksie's Rosea VariegatedBrooksie's SupremeRosea Superba Brooksie

Brooksie's Rosea (布鲁克氏玫瑰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.96.


Photos