International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brother Rose

Brother Rose

Last Updated:2019/5/15 9:42:26 By:wangzhonglang
47

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1962

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brother Rose'

Chinese Name:玫瑰兄弟

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Meigui Xiongdi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.416; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Brother Rose.

兄弟玫瑰 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.37.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1976, p.159, Reg. No.1395: A 10 year old chance seedling C.japonica, that first bloomed 1970; originated by Mrs Henry Stone, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate, with mid-green leaves,10-­11 cm long by 5-6 cm wide. The rose form double ‘Mathotiana’, (Julia Drayton) type, bloom is orchid pink with 34-36 petals, white anthers and filaments. Averge size, 10.5 cm across x 5 cm deep. Holds its rose-bud centre for several days. Blooms mid-season.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第50页。美国路易斯安那州Henry Stone女士培育。花深粉红色,泛紫色调,玫瑰重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣30〜40枚,长圆形,排列整齐而紧实,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,中部花瓣半直立,花心有少量黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.37.

Brother Rose    兄弟玫瑰  C. japonica)   红山茶。1976,美国路易斯安纳州,Baton RougeMrs Henry Stone10年自然实生苗,初花1970年。玫瑰形、紫粉色、花瓣约3436枚、中(10 x 5cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等。

Brother Rose—蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.99. No.247. 205.



Photos