International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Broughtoniae

Broughtoniae

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1965

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Broughtoniae'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Boughmanni Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.153. Corrected to Broughmannii in the errata.

Broughmanii Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.328, errata. Orthographic error for Broughtoniae.

Bruchmanii Maupoil & Figlio Catalogue, 1853. Orthographic error for Brugmansii.

Bruggmanni Berlèse, 1840 Monographie, ed.2, p.228. Orthographic error for ‘Brugmansii’, synonym for Broughtoniae.

Bruggmannii Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.30. Orthographic error for ‘Brugmansii’, synonym for Broughtoniae.

Brughmanii Prince & Co Catalogue, 1844, p.105. Orthographic error for ‘Brugmansii’, synonym for Broughtoniae.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1833. No description. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:315. No description. Named for Lady Broughton. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.232 as ‘Brugmanii’: Flower 9 cm across, brilliant rose-cerise, two rows of exte­rior petals, large, entire, reflexed at the apex, unequal, with the petals towards the centre being smaller, numerous, mixed with sterile stamens to form an irregular mass in the manner of Paeoniiflora. Orthographic errors: ‘Brugmansii’, ‘Brugmannii’, ‘Bruggmani’, ‘Brughmanni’, ‘Brughmanii’, ‘Brugmannii’, ‘Bougmanii’, ‘Bruggmannii’. Originated in England.
Photos