International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brownii

Brownii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1969

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brownii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brovni Fratelli Rovelli Caralogue, 1852, p.12. Orthographic error for Brownii.

Description

» English Description

Floricultural Cabinet, 1838, p.28: Double dark red. Makoy Catalogue, 1838. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.2: Flower 10 cm across, full, irregular peony form; colour, deep salmon red. Exterior petals in 3-4 rows, broad oval; following, long oval of irregular form, notched at the apex; numerous centre petals with fascicles of petaloids forming a mass of 5 cm diameter. Erroneously believed by some to be synonymous with Colvilii Rubra. Originated in England. Orthographic error: ‘Browni’, ‘Brovni’.
Photos