International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brozzoni Nuova

Brozzoni Nuova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
17

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1973

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brozzoni Nuova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bronnoni Nova Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.28, 30. Orthographic error for Brozzoni Nuova.

Bronnoni Nova Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.30. Orthographic error for Brozzoni Nuova.

Brozzini Nova SCCS, 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Brozzoni Nuova.

Brozzoni Nova Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.15. Orthographic variant for Brozzoni Nuova.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.8: Small size, beautiful camellia. Imbricated; deep crimson, veined and margined white. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelia, p.15 as ‘Brozzoni Nova’: Of medium size, imbricated, rosy pink, veined with red and some carmine stripes and the margins of the petals whitish. Verscheffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.IV as ‘Brozzoni Nova’: A miniature formal double of delicate pink, becoming paler towards the centre. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Brozzoni Nova’. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Bronnoni Nova’, ‘Brozzini Nova’, ‘Brunnoni Vera’, ‘Bronnioni Nova’.
Photos