International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bruchiana

Bruchiana Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-1976

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bruchiana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brechiana Downings Catalogue, (ca.1858). Orthographic error for Bruchiana.

Description

» English Description

Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.13. No description. Originated in Italy by Conte Carraciole. (Believed extinct)
Photos