International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brushfield's Yellow

Brushfield's Yellow

Last Updated:2019/5/15 9:51:30 By:wangzhonglang
82

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1979

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brushfield's Yellow'

Chinese Name:黄绣球

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brucefield's Yellow Blackburn, J. & W. Nursery Catalogue, 1987-1988, p.15. Orthographic error for Brushfield’s Yellow.

Brushfield Seaforde Gardens Catalogue, Northern Ireland, 1993, p.2. Abbreviation for Brushfield’s Yellow.

Huangxiuqiu Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.425; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.japonica Brushfield’s Yellow.

Meiguo Huang (American Yellow), Gao, Jiyin, Ltr. 25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for the Aus­tralian C.japonica Brushfield’s Yellow.

黄色灌木园 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.36. 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.754.

黄绣球 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.21, No.1.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1970-1971: Antique white guard petals, surround double centre of tightly ruffled, pale primrose yellow petaloids. Medium size. Vigorous, compact, rather columnar growth. Mid-season blooming. Very similar to Gwenneth Morey. Originated in Australia by Keith Brushfield, Somersby, N.S.W. For illustration see Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.73 and Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, No.19, p.28.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第50页。澳大利亚Keith Bmshfield先生培育。花奶黄色,托桂型至牡丹型,中型花,外轮花瓣较大,近白色,先端凹,瓣面略皱,中部花瓣扭曲成团,中间有黄色雄蕊伴生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,略弯,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.37.

Brushfield's Yellow     黄色灌木园  C. japonica)   红山茶。1970,澳大利亚 NSWSomersbyKeith Brushfield。唐子形、外轮花瓣纯白色、淡黄色瓣化蕊群、中轮(810 x 34cm)、花期1~3月,紧密丛生、长势强。

Brushfield's Yellow—新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#32

Brushfield's Yellow (黄色灌木园)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.754.

Brushfield's Yellow (黄绣球)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.21, No.1.


Photos