International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bruxelliensis

Bruxelliensis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-1981

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bruxelliensis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bruseliensis Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.8. Orthographic error for Bruxelliensis.

Brusseliense Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthographic error for Bruxelliensis.

Brusseliensis L.L.Liebig, 1839, Verzeichnis von Warmen und Kalten Hauspflanzen…, p.9. Orthographic variant for Bruxelliensis.

Bruxellensis Catalogo Plantarum Cesarii Regii Horti Modiciam, 1844. Orthographic error for Bruxel­liensis.

Regina Belgica Baumann, Mulhouse Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.13. Synonym for Bruxelliensis.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1835. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.l, p.92, 129: Good foliage, erect, pyramidal habit, vigorous; buds darkish; flowers semi-double, red, small, insignificant. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic error: ‘Bruxellensis’, ‘Bruseliensis’, ‘Brusseliensis. Synonym: ‘Regina Belgica’ according to Baumann, 1841.
Photos