International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bryan Wright

Bryan Wright

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
25

Id:ICR-1983

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bryan Wright'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bryon Wright Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1953-1954, p.23. Photo, p.22. Orthographic error for Bryan Wright.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1949, p.240: A seedling of Martha Wright raised by Miss Beatrix Hoyt, Georgia, USA. Medium large semi-double, to loose incomplete double, light pink, colour between Incarnata and Otome; golden stamens interspersed with petals. Leaves, medium size, glossy green, round oval, 11 cm long by 5.5 cm wide, texture thin, serrations wide and prominent. American Camellia Society Registration No.22, 1954. Black and white photo, Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.95. Colour plate, Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error: ‘Bryon Wright’.
Photos