International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bucksiana

Bucksiana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-1994

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bucksiana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bucktiana Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.228. Orthographic error for Bucksiana.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.110, 228: Flower about 8 cm across, double, light carmine, petals not very numerous, oblong, well imbricated, notched. Those in the centre are reflexed, small, not numerous, mixed with some stamens. The flower is a flattened rose form. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic error: ‘Bucktiana’. For illustration see Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, pl.52.
Photos