International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bungo-shibori

Bungo-shibori Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
303

Id:ICR-2016

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1739

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bungo-shibori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bungo Synonym for Bungo-shibori.

Bungo-shibori-tsubaki Nakayama, 1847, Sendaōden.Different reading for Bungo-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Jukyu, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e; Nakayama, 1847, Sendaōden: as ‘Bungo-shibori-tsubaki’; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Four or five rows of petals. White variegated red stripes and spots. Sendaōden describes this as a flower which often varies on a branch. Originated at Bungo, Kyūshū, Japan. Different reading: ‘Bungo-shibori-tsubaki’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos