International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bunny Ears

Bunny Ears

Last Updated:2021/2/25 20:01:43 By:wangzhonglang
275

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23718

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2006

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bunny Ears'

Chinese Name:兔耳朵

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

花花兔女郎 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.404.

Description

» English Description

Bunny Ears. (C.hybrid). Camellia Nomenclature, 2006, p.171. A miniature to small, pink semi-double with rabbit ears. Chance seedling of C.rosiflora introduced in 1999 by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, Calif., USA. Vigorous, upright, bushy growth. Flowers mid-season to late.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.38 Bunny Ears    花花兔女郎   C. hybrid Bunny Ears花花兔女郎(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1999,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。 C. roseaflora (玫瑰连蕊茶} 自然实生种。半重瓣、蝶翅形(兔耳瓣)、粉红色、迷你~小轮、花 期1~3月、树性直立、丛状生长、长势强。花名:兔耳朵。Bunny Ears (花花兔女郎)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.404.

Photos