International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Burakku-bādo

Burakku-bādo

Last Updated:2021/3/10 7:47:36 By:wangzhonglang
17

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22618

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1998

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Burakku-bādo'

Chinese Name:黑鸟

Japanese Name:ブラック•バード ぶらっくばぁど

Meaning:Black Bird

Synonym

Black Bird Latest Illustrated Book of Japanese Camellias, (Camellias of Japan), 2010, p.120 with colour photo; Synonym for Burakku-bādo.

Description

» English Description

Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.227 with colour photo; English translation p.159. Small, deeply purplish dark red, semi-double, somewhat slender petals, profuse, cylindrical stamen column. Flowers late. Leaves somewhat narrowly elliptic, small. Upright, dense branching, slow growing. A natural seedling of unknown parentage. Named and released by Shinichi Noguchi in 1994. From Tokyo.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.120. 東京產. [花]濃い紫黒紅色、八重、やや細弁、小さい筒しベ、花着き良い、小輪、4月。[葉]やや長楕円、小形。[樹]立性、枝打ち細密、伸びは遅い。[来歴]親不明の内然実生、1994年に野ロ慎一の命名発表。写.文/野ロ
Photos