International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Burchellii

Burchellii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-2023

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Burchellii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Burchelii Oudin Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.42. Orthographic error for Burchellii.

Burchella Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Orthographic error for Burchellii.

Burchelli Van Houtte Catalogue, 1843-1844, 12:44. Orthographic error for Burchellii.

Burckelli Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.303. Orthographic error for Burchellii.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16. No description. van Houtte,1843­1844, Catalogue, 12:uu as ‘Burchelli’: Rose coloured, peony form. Oudin Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.9: Large size, beautiful form, pink with darker veining. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.3: Rose form, superb red, often streaked with white. Orthographic errors:, ‘Burchelii’, ‘Burckelli’, ‘Burchella’, ‘Burchelli’.
Photos