International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Burgundy Boy

Burgundy Boy

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2027

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Burgundy Boy'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heixiaogui Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.317, p.75. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.japonica Burgundy Boy.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1986, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.41,, No.4, p.23: Very dark red. Small to medium semi-double. Slow, compact growth. Flowers mid-season to late. Originated by H.B. Cave, Wanganui, New Zealand.
Photos