International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Burnham Beeches

Burnham Beeches

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
83

Id:ICR-2035

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1952

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Burnham Beeches'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Burnam Beeches Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2. Orthographic error for Burnham Beeches.

Description

» English Description

Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail, p.18: The Camellia, Countess of Orkney has produced two sports, one a large, informal pink with white edges and petaloid centre, somewhat in the manner of Lady Loch, for which it is sometimes mistaken. This I have named Burnham Beeches from the property in Victoria, Australia where it was first observed.
Photos