International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Byram Seedling

Byram Seedling

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
17

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2057

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1905

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Byram Seedling'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bryam's Seedling Anonymous, 1943, Gardeners’ Chronicle, ser.3, vol.CXIII, p.13. Growing at Muncaster Castle, Cumbria, England. Orthographic error for Byram Seedling.

Bryom Seedling Camellias Grown at Kew, 1956 List. Orthographic error for Byram Seedling.

Description

» English Description

The Garden, vol.67, 1905, p.100: Mr G. Taylor sends from Byram Gardens, Ferrybridge, flowers of a seedling camellia, a cross between ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi), and C.reticulata, the latter being the pollen parent. The seed was sown in 1894 and the plant now covers a space of 4 feet wide x 6 feet high. The habit is like ‘Donckelaeri’, not the straggly growth of C.reticulata. It flowers freely in mid-season. The flowers are a warm, self-crimson. Orthographic error: ‘Byron Seedling’, ‘Bryam’s Seedling’.
Photos