International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cécile Brunazzi

Cécile Brunazzi

Last Updated:2019/11/2 21:32:06 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-2444

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cécile Brunazzi'

Chinese Name:赛西儿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cecil Brussard May Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Cécile Brunazzi.

Cecile Brunanzii Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.136. Orthographic error for Cécile Brunazzi.

Saixili Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.429; Chinese synonym for the Italy C.japonica Cécile Brunazzi.

希莉布路姬 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.51, C48.

Cecile Brunazzi (希莉布路姬)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.51, C48

赛西莉 高继银等,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,429

5 show +

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1957, p.299, Reg. No.300: A 15 year old chance seedling originated by Wheelers Central Georgia Nursery, Georgia, USA. First bloomed 1949. Plant growth, upright, open and rapid in rate. Leaves average 10 cm long by 6 cm wide. The medium size, light pink flowers average 10 cm across by 6 cm deep with 25 crepe textured petals, curled and twisted. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic errors: ‘Cecile Brunanzii’, ‘Cecil Brussard’. See colour photo, Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.37. Sport: Cécile Brunazzi Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.51

Cecile Brunazzi    赛西儿   C. hybrid Cecile Brunazzi赛西儿(C. hybrid)红山茶° 1957,美国裔治亚州,Wheeler种苗园°15年自然实生苗,初花1949年。半重瓣~松牡丹、淡粉红、中大轮(10 x 6cm)、花瓣约25 枚、花期12月、树性直立、蓬松、长势强。花名:人名(赛西儿•布拉纳兹)。

Cecile Brunazzi (希莉布路姬)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.51, C48.


Photos