International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cécile Voltange

Cécile Voltange

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2446

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cécile Voltange'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cecil de Voltaire Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellua Research, p.3. Orthographic error for ‘Cecile de Voltange’.

Cécile de Vallonge Joseph Baumann, 1849, Prix Courant, p.3. Orthographic error for Cécile Voltange.

Cecile de Valtange de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de Culture du Camellia, p.100, 114. Orthographic error for Cécile Voltange.

Cecile de Voltagne Camellia Society of America Yearbook. 1939, p.20. Orthographic error for Cécile Voltange.

Cecile de Voltange von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien, p.35. Orthographic error for Cécile Voltange.

Secilide Valtange Catologus Imperial Gardens, Petrograd, 1860, p.26. Orthographic error for Cécile Voltange.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.I: Mr Bélot de Fougére, Maulines, France obtained this variety from seed. It forms a vigorous shrub, with strong, elongated-oval leaves, slightly pointed, of a deep glossy green, smooth nerves, and numerous, deep serrations. The blossom is perfectly imbricated, with numerous, rounded petals, of a deep red colour at the centre and circumference, with a white zone occupying the intermediate third of the corolla. Orthographic errors: ‘Cecile de Valtange’, ‘Cecil de Voltaire’, ‘Cecile de Voltagne’, ‘Cecile de Voltage’, ‘Cécile de Vallonge’.
Photos