International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars C. M. Hovey

C. M. Hovey

Last Updated:2019/5/15 10:44:13 By:wangzhonglang
47

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2986

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'C. M. Hovey'

Chinese Name:霍维

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

C. E. Hovey Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.173. Orthographic error for C.M. Hovey.

C. H. Hastie Ackerman, 1954, American Camellia Yearbook, p.57. Orthographic error for C.H. Hovey.

C. M. Hovey Number 66 The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.8 as ‘C.M. Hovey No.66’. Synonym for C.M. Hovey as ‘Colonel Firey’.

C. M. Hovez Thoby et al., 1988, Tsubaki - A Propos de Camellia, p.45. Orthographic error for C. M. Hovey.

C. N. Hovey Otto Eisenhut Nursery List, 1985. Orthographic error for C.M. Hovey.

Charles Havery Bahuaud-Litou Nursery Catalogue, 1914. Orthographic error for C. M. Hovey as ‘Charles Hovey’.

30 show +

Description

» English Description

Haggerston, 1850, Magazine of Horticulture, p.141, 142: “From Hovey and Co. a seedling camellia; form of flower rounded to the centre and full; petals broad and smooth, generally perfect; colour a bright crimson scarlet; size of flower, large.” It was exhibited at the Massachusetts Horticultural Society as Seedling I in 1853 and awarded the Society’s large gold medal. Their description was as follows: “Leaves, large, 12.5 cm long by 5 cm wide, ovate acuminate, deep green, glossy, finely nerved, slightly wavy, large and coarsely dentated. Flower buds, obtusely ovate with clear greenish scales. Flower, very large, 11 cm in diameter, full and perfectly double to the centre and of great depth. Colour; rich, vivid crimson scarlet. Petals; large, bold, imbricated, symmetrically arranged and nearly entire to the edge. Habit Very robust and vigorous, flowering freely.” Hovey offered the variety for sale in 1878 at Covent Gardens, London. It was described with the name C.M. Hovey in the Gardeners’ Chronicle, 2nd ser.11:422, 1879 with the announcement that it had received a First Class Cer­tificate from the RHS. Orthographic variants of the name that have been published include: ‘Charles Mason Hovey’, ‘Hovey C.M.’ and ‘Charles Hovey’. Orthographic errors: ‘C.E. Hovey’, ‘C.N. Hovey’, ‘C.M. Hovez’. Synonyms include: ‘Colonel Firey’, ‘Firey King’, ‘William S. Hastie’, ‘Mississippi Hastie’, ‘William S. Hastie’(Miss.), ‘Solaris’, ‘Colonel Fyrie’, ‘C.M. Hovey Number 66’. In America the names Duc de Devonshire, Anne Lindberg and Rubra Plena have been erro­neously applied to this cultivar, while the name C.H. Hovey has been erroneously used for ‘Pauline’, the variegated form of Julia Drayton as ‘Mathotiana Variegated’ or ‘Mathotiana Rubra Variant’. For Colour illustrations: Hume, 1946, Camellias in America facing p.16; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.73; American Camellia Yearbook, 1949, facing p.83. It produces variegated forms known as Scarlett O’Hara and Bradford’s Variegated. The Chinese synonym is ‘Hawei’.

» Chinese Description

霍维 C.M.Hovey 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第51页。美国马萨诸塞州园艺协会培育。花艳红至暗红色,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,大型花,花瓣较大,长卵圆形,先端圆,层叠排列,松散而整齐,瓣面上可见深色脉纹,花心有少量小花瓣和雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,先端波浪状,叶齿细,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.46.

C.M. Hovey     海威  C. japonica)   红山茶。1853,美国麻州波士顿,C.M. Hovey培育选出。完全形、深红色、具光泽、大轮(1011cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。同种异名:C. M. Hovey Number 66Colonel FireyFirey KingMississippi HastieMississippi Wm. S. Hastie SolarisWilliam S. Hastie (Mississippi)。此品种很可能是'C.H. Hovey’ 产生的ニ代实生种,1853年荣获美国麻州园艺协会花展大金牌奖。1878年,Hovey将此品种卖给英国伦敦的Covent Gardens,园中使用'C.M. Hovey'这个种名。1879年正式发表,同时获颁英国皇家园艺协会一级证书。

C.M. Hovey—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.65, No.49.

C.M. Hovey (海威)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.36.

C.M. Hovey (霍维)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.21, No.3.

C.M. Hovey (赤子风情)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.507.


Photos