International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cactiflora

Cactiflora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-2067

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cactiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cacti Flora Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic variant for Cactiflora.

Cactifolia Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthographic error for Cactiflora.

Cadiflora Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.18. Orthographic error for Cactiflora.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1833, Horticulture Belge, Journal Jardin Amateur 1:82: M. Negri is a dis­tinguished amateur to whom the seedlings of camellias give the most success. He possesses about 300 seedlings, 8 of which have flowered. The most notable are Fasciculata and Cactiflora. Later Berlèse describes Cactiflora, 1837, Monographie, edit, p.108, 130: Leaves 6 cm wide by 9.5 cm long, oblong-oval to lanceolate, very acuminate, large serrations, prominent vena­tion, buds oblong, scales yellowish; flower semi-double, deep orange-red, petals well imbri­cated, not numerous, broad and regularly disposed, those at the centre are very small, twisted and mixed with stamens. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Cacti Flora’. Orthographic errors: ‘Cactifolia’, ‘Cadiflora’.
Photos