International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cactiflora Perfecta

Cactiflora Perfecta Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-2068

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cactiflora Perfecta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cadiflora Perfecta Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.18. Orthographic error for Cactiflora Perfecta.

Castiflora Perfecta Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Cactiflora Perfecta.

Description

» English Description

Franco Agostoni, 1844, Catalogo Plantarum as ‘Captiflora Perfec­tion’. No description. Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845 as ‘Castiflora Perfecta’. No description. Orthographic error: ‘Cadiflora Perfecta’. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos