International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Calciati

Calciati

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2081

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Calciati'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Calciali Wm. Prince, Linnean Gardens & Nursery Catalogue, 1860, p.5. Orthographic error for Calciati.

Calciata Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1. Orthographic error for Calciati.

Calciate Camellia Society of America, 1939, p.18. Orthographic error for Calciati.

Calciati d'Italie van Houtte Catalogue,1846-1847, 27:21. Synonym for Calciati.

Calciatti Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, p.243. Orthographic error for Calciati.

Calconie Wilmot, 1943, Camellia Variety Classification Report, p.9. Orthographic error for Calciati.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.113, 228: Plant habit, vigorous, erect and tapering; leaves large, elongated, well serrate, prominent venation, of a dark green; buds oval, acuminated with yellowish scales. Flower about 8 cm across, double, cherry-red, approaching bright, becoming flesh pink; exterior petals rounded, not numerous, well set out in a cup shape; those of the centre, innumerable, even, small, erect in a spherical group similar to ‘Waratah’. From the same cross as Borghesiana. In fact Berlèse believed it to be the same as Borghesiana. Illustration: Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.243. Orthographic errors: ‘Calciate’, ‘Calciatti’, ‘Calconie’, ‘Calciata’, ‘Calciali’. Synonym: ‘Calciati d’Italie’. Originated in Italy by Calciati at Piacenza.
Photos