International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Calderara

Calderara

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-2084

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Calderara'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Althaeflora Rosea Angelo Longone Catalogue 1861. Orthographic error for ‘Althaeiflora Rosea’, synonym for Calderara.

Althaeiflora Rosea van den Heede, 1882, Revue Horticole, p.196 as ‘Althaeaeflora Rubra’. Synonym for ‘King’s Rosea’. Synonym for Calderara.

Althaeiflora Rosea van Houtte, 1842 Catalogue, 9:49: From Italy. Of the form of ‘Althaeiflora’, but clear rose-pink. Orthographic errors: ‘Altheiflora’, ‘Althoeoeflora Rosea’, ‘Althxiflora Rosea’. Synonym for Calderara, according to van Houtte, 1844-1846, Catalogue 18:7.

Altheaeflora Rosea Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.17. Orthographic error for ‘Althaeiflora Rosea’, synonym for Calderara.

Altheiflora Rosea Longone Catalogue, 1846. Orthographic error for ‘Althaeiflora Rosea’, syn­onym for Calderara.

Althoeoeflora Rosea Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1946, p.2. Orthographic error for ‘Althaeiflora Rosea’, synonym for Calderara.

13 show +

Description

» English Description

Shneiderff, Enrico, ed., 1841, Catalogo delle piante che si Trovano nel Giardino, p.8: Rose coloured. Flower of medium size, anemoniform. Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.3 as ‘Calderari’: Large size, very full double, very soft pink, exterior petals rounded and imbricated, those of the centre in very elegant clusters. Synonyms: ‘Anemone Calderara’, ‘Anemonae Calderara’, ‘Calderari’, ‘Grand Calderara’, ‘Althaeiflora Rosea’, ‘Calderariana’, ‘Grand Calderari’, ‘Althaeflora Rosea’.
Photos