International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caleb Cope

Caleb Cope

Last Updated:2019/5/17 9:29:28 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-2089

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1854

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Caleb Cope'

Chinese Name:凯乐寇普

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madam Faucillon Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.334. Orthographic variant for ‘Madame Faucillon’, synonym for Caleb Cope.

Madam Faucilon Lindo Nursery Price List, 1940-1941. Orthographic error for ‘Madame Faucil­lon’, synonym for Caleb Cope.

Mathilda Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1933-1934, p.14. Orthographic variant: ‘Matilda’. Syn­onym for Caleb Cope.

Matilda Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939. Orthographic variant for ‘Mathilda’, synonym for Caleb Cope.

Mme Faucillon SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.51. Synonym for Caleb Cope.

Description

» English Description

Buist, 1854, American Flower Gar­den Directory, ed.6, p.213: Originated by Ritchie. Pale rose, centre blush, flower medium size, perfectly imbricated, quite distinct. Foliage, long-oval, reflexed, of a pale green; grows and blooms freely. Late flowering. A fuller description is given with illustration by Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue: A medium size formal double, imbricated pale-rose flower with small rose-bud centre. It will average 7.5 cm across and 3.7 cm deep with approximately 60 petals. The inner petals, which are smaller than the outer petals, are cup shaped. The leaves are also slightly cupped, thick, leathery, dark, glossy green, with broad, coarse serrations and short, pointed tips. The plant is bushy, loosely branched and slow in growth. James Ritchie, in May, 1851, was awarded the prize of the season for the best American seedling exhibited between Dec.1850 and May 1851. He named it for Caleb Cope, the 6th President of the Pennsyl­vanna Horticultural Society. (1842-1851). Synonym: ‘Mathilda’. Madame Faucillon has been used as a synonym but appears to be the variegated form. Colour illustrations: Camellias by G.G. Gerbing, 1945, p.31. Black and white photos: Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.54.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.46.

Caleb Cope    凯乐寇普  C. japonica)  红山茶。1839,美国,James Ritchie。完全形、淡粉红、花瓣约60枚、小~中轮(7.5 x 3.5cm)、多花、花期3月、丛状生长、枝条疏松、生长缓慢,同种异名:Mathilda 。 突变种:Madame Faucillon


Photos