International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars California Sunset

California Sunset

Last Updated:2019/5/17 9:38:14 By:wangzhonglang
311

Id:ICR-2103

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'California Sunset'

Chinese Name:加州日落

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

加州日落 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.566.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1988-1989, p.22: #8157. Large size, semi-double, deep rose-pink, wavy petals and flared golden stamens. Medium, open growth. Early blooming. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. ACS., May 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.2, p.9, Reg. No.2131. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.119: The 12 year old seedling first bloomed 1981. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.47.

California Sunset     加州日落    (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种 。 1988,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。C. sasanqua x C. reticulata12年实生苗,初花1981年。半重瓣、深玫瑰粉、波浪瓣、金色雄蕊、大轮、花期12月,树性直立横张、长势强。

California Sunset (加州日落)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.566.


Photos