International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Calypso

Calypso

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
32

Id:ICR-2115

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Calypso'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Calipso Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic variant for Calypso.

Maculosa Herbert, 1837, Amaryllidaceae & Suppl., p.367. Synonym for Calypso.

Description

» English Description

Herbert, 1837, Amaryllidaceae and Supplement, p.367. Very large and very double; white with a few pink stripes and occasionally one or two anthers. . Berlèse, 1840, Monogra­phie, ed.2, p.75: Leaves, long-oval, inclined downwards; buds, obtuse with whitish apex; flower, about 10 cm across, white, double, petals of the circumference in two rows, very broad, a little twisted, notched, unequal; those following are very numerous, mingled, compact, irreg­ular, some erect, others recumbent, some long and strap-like, others short and erect and form­ing an irregular and unusual centre. Synonym: ‘Maculosa’. Orthographic variant: ‘Calipso’. Originated by Mariani, Italy.
Photos