International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Calypso Nuova

Calypso Nuova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
180

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2116

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Calypso Nuova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Calipso Nova Prudente Besson & Figlio, 1878, Catalogue, p.42. Orthographic variant for Calypso Nuova.

Calypso Nova Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.15. Orthographic variant for Calypso Nuova.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.9: Magnificent flower, imbricated, clear rose with all petals stamped with white. Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.IV as ‘Calypso Nova’: A ruddy, delicate pink colouring, more vivid at the centre, a regu­lar and perfect imbrication, floral dimensions of medium size...received from Italy, its native country about two years ago. Its blossoms, of medium size (more than 10 cm across), are formed of small petals, rounded or oval, full or lobulate at the apex and imbricated with great regularity; at the centre, which is a deeper shade, they are smaller and form a serried heart. Orthographic variants: ‘Calipso Nova’, ‘Calypso Nova’.
Photos