International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Camden Park

Camden Park

Last Updated:2019/5/17 9:46:25 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-2121

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1952

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Camden Park'

Chinese Name:卡姆登公园

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aspasia Variegata Waterhouse, 1947, Camellia Quest, p.14. Synonym for Camden Park.

Flora Plena Paeoniflora Variegated Hazlewood & Jessep,1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.80. Synonym for Camden Park.

Floraplena Peonyflora Variegated Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic vari­ant for ‘Flore Pleno Paeoniiflora Variegated’. Synonym for Camden Park.

Flore Pleno Paeoniiflora Variegated McIlhenny Catalogue, 1947-1948 as ‘Floreplena Paeonyflora Variegated’. Synonym for Camden Park.

Floreplena Paeonyflora Variegated McIlhenny Catalogue, 1948-1949. Synonym for Camden Park.

Kamuden Gongyuan Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.80, No.389. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.japonica Camden Park.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail, p.14, 17: The third sport of Aspasia Macarthur, and an uncommon one, is a large variegated bloom, with colour and mottling somewhat similar to ‘Elegans’, (Elegans Variegated), but with a raised centre of crowded and twisted petals. In Camellia Quest, 1947, it was named ‘Aspasia Variegata’, but now that the name for its parent is Aspasia Macarthur and it is not a sport of the true Aspasia; the Australian and New Zealand Camellia Research Society has renamed it Camden Park. Originated in Australia. See colour plate: ACRS, 1977, Camellia News, No.66, p.2. Chinese synonym: ‘Kamuden Gonguan’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.47.

Camden Park   卡姆登公园  C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1952,澳大利亚 。 Aspasia Macarthur (马卡德)的枝变种。牡丹全牡丹、玫瑰红、少量白斑、中大轮(910x45cm)、花期122月、树性直立、生长缓慢。

Camden Park (卡姆登公园)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.22, No.1.


Photos