International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cameron Cooper

Cameron Cooper

Last Updated:2019/5/17 9:53:34 By:wangzhonglang
257

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2130

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Cameron Cooper'

Chinese Name:库泊

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kubo Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.415; Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Cameron Cooper.

Kupo Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.567, p.69. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Cameron Cooper.

卡米龙 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.115. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.47.

天龙库伯 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.10.

库泊 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.102, No.4.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1976, p.160, Reg. No.1401: A 7 year old hybrid (C.reticulata ‘Cornelian’ (Damanao) x C.japonica Mrs D.W. Davis) , that first bloomed 1971; originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. Plant growth, upright, dense and rapid in rate with dark green leaves averaging 12.5 cm x 7.5 cm. The peony to rose form double type flower is vivid pink, deeper veined, with 20 petals, 12 petaloids, yellow anthers and cream filaments. Average size, 15.5 cm across x 8 cm deep. Heavy textured, long lasting blooms. Early to late flowering. Colour photo, p.151, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第244页。美国加利福尼亚州Frank Pursel先生培育,系滇山茶‘大桃红’(Crimson Robe)品种与红山茶‘戴维斯夫人)Mrs D.W.Davis)品种之间的杂交种。花粉红色,玫瑰重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15.5cm,厚8cm,大花瓣20枚,宽圆形,厚质,平铺,排列整齐,瓣面有红色脉纹,中部花瓣半直立,花心有黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,厚质,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.47.~48.

Cameron Cooper   卡米龙   (C. reticulata hyb.)  云茶杂交种 。 1976,美国加州 OaklandFrank Pursel 作出。C. reticulata 'Cornelian'(大玛瑙)x C. japonica 'Mrs D.W. Davis'(戴维斯夫人)7年实生苗,初花1971年。松牡丹、亮丽粉、深色脉纹、花瓣约20枚、少量瓣状蕊、黄花药、乳白色花丝、巨大(1315.5x58cm)、花期123月、树性直立、长势强。

Cameron Cooper (卡米龙)——陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.115.

Cameron Cooper (天龙库伯)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.10.

Cameron Cooper (库泊)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.102, No.4.


Photos