International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Campbellii (Guichard)

Campbellii (Guichard)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
23

Id:ICR-2151

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1894

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Campbellii (Guichard)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Campbelli L. Levavasseur Nursery Catalogue, 1971, p.7. Synonym for Campbellii (Guichard).

Campbellii (France) The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.7: Synonym for Campbellii (Guichard). This is given as coming from Guichard, France but does not match the description in the Guichard Catalogues which, in 1984, still list ‘Campbelli’ as “Fleur, semi­double, rouge”. McIlhenny listed this cultivar as ‘Dobreel’ in 1935 and Overlook Nurseries gave it as a synonym for ‘Dobreel’ in 1954, but as this is an orthographic error for Dorbrielle it is rejected as a prior valid name for the cultivar.

Campbellii (II) Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.1. Synonym for Campbellii (Guichard).

Campelli Pepinieres Lepage, Catalogue, 1980-1981. Orthographic error for Campbellii (Guichard).

Dobreel McIlhenny Catalogue, 1935, p.4: Crimson blossom of medium size. Petals are round, giv­ing a plate-like effect. Centre petals small and lighter at tips. Double variety. Orthographic error: ‘Dobrell’. Synonym for Campbellii (Guichard).

Dobrell Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Orthographic error for ‘Dobreel’, synonym for Campbellii (Guichard).

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Guichard Soeurs Nursery Catalogue, 1894, erroneously as ‘Campbelli’: Red semi-double, extra good, flowers well. Blooms late. Hillier & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.116: “Single to semi-double, full rose.” Many varieties are grown in Europe as ‘Campbellii’. It is sometimes double, sometimes semi-double, self coloured or variegated, but is not related to the original valid Campbellii. In the USA it has been called ‘Campbelli’(France): Semi-double, rose-pink. W.J. Marchants Nursery Catalogue, 1937, p.33: Forms a round, compact bush and is decorated with single or semi-double, well formed, rose­pink flowers. Late flowering. Orthographic error: ‘Campelli’. Synonyms: ‘Lady Campbell’, ‘Black Beauty’, ‘Goddess of Fire’, ‘Margharita’.
Photos