International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Campo-Molendina Alba

Campo-Molendina Alba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-2157

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Campo-Molendina Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Campomolendidi Alba Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.33. Orthographic error for Campo-Molendina Alba.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.2, p.97: Originated from the variety Campo-Molendina Rubra which sometimes has white flowers, imbricated, petal rows apart. Orthographic variant: ‘Campomolendina Alba’, Originated in Italy.
Photos