International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Campo-Molendina Rubra

Campo-Molendina Rubra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-2158

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Campo-Molendina Rubra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Campomolendini Rubra Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972. Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.33. Orthographic error for Campo-Molendina Rubra.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.319: Solid red sport of Campo-Molendina. Originated in Italy. Sport: Campo-Molendina Alba. Orthographic error: ‘Campomolendini Rubra’
Photos