International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Candida Borghese

Candida Borghese

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
175

Id:ICR-2167

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Candida Borghese'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Candida Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico di Castanola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Abbreviation for Candida Borghese.

Candida Borghesi Stefan Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.65. Orthographic error for Candida Borghese.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.5: Flower, small to medium size, petals forming a shell-like shape, imbricated, pure white. Originated in Italy at the Giardino Borghese. Abbreviation, ‘Candida’.
Photos