International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Candle Glow

Candle Glow

Last Updated:2019/5/17 10:06:19 By:wangzhonglang
223

Id:ICR-2176

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Candle Glow'

Chinese Name:生命之泉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

生命之泉 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.567.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.161, Reg. No.1685: A small to medium size, white with light pink throat, single(C.cuspidata x C.japonica) early to mid-season blooming. Average flower size is 7.5-8.5 cm across. Plant growth is upright, dense, medium in rate with dark green leaves, 5 cm long by 2.5 cm wide. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurs­eries, Altadena, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.48.

Candle Glow    生命之泉  C. hybrid)   山茶杂交种。 1980,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。 C. cuspidata (尖叶山茶)x C. japonica (红山茶)。单瓣、白色、花心淡粉、小中轮(7.58.5cm)、花期122月、树性直立、浓密。花名:烛光。

Candle Glow (生命之泉)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.567.


Photos