International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Candor

Candor

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2179

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Candor'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Candeur Henrincq, 1849, Revue Horticole, p.461 -467. Orthographic variant for Candor.

Candor Nevius Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.42. A synonym for Candor.

Description

» English Description

Chandler & Son, “On the Culture of the Camellia”, 1842, Gardeners’ Chronicle, 324(8):123: An English seedling raised by the Reverend Herbert, described by van Houtte as “finely imbricated, petals extremely thin and delicate, of the purest white, one petal only reflecting a light rosy tint.” It was illustrated by van Houtte in the Flore des Serres, vol.5, Aug. 1849, F.501. Orthographic variant: ‘Candeur’. Synonym: ‘Candor Nevius’.
Photos