International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Candy Apple

Candy Apple

Last Updated:2019/5/17 10:07:43 By:wangzhonglang
21

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2180

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Candy Apple'

Chinese Name:甜苹果

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tian Pingguo Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Candy Apple.

黑苹果糖 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.388. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.48.

甜苹果 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.22, No.3.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio's Nurseries Catalogue, 1991, p.4, #8428: Dark red, medium to large semi-double to loose peony form. Dark green foliage. Bushy, upright medium growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Chinese synonym: ‘Tianpingguo’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第53页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花黑红色,半重瓣型至松散的牡丹型,中到大型花,花瓣宽大,先端近圆形,瓣面略皱褶,小花瓣与金黄色雄蕊混生,花丝粉红色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期中至晚。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.48.

Candy Apple    黑苹果糖    (C. japonica)   红山茶。1991,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。半重瓣松牡丹、黑红色、中大轮、花期13月、树性直立、丛状、长势中等。

Candy Apple (黑苹果糖)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.388.

Candy Apple (甜苹果)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.22, No.3.


Photos