International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Candy Cane

Candy Cane

Last Updated:2019/5/17 10:09:57 By:wangzhonglang
27

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2181

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Candy Cane'

Chinese Name:糖心

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

糖心 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.68.

彩衣糖果 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.374.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1963: White striped red. Mediun size, for­mal double. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Flowers early to mid-season. Originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.48.

Candy Cane     糖心    (C. japonica)   红山茶 。 1963,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园 。完全形、白色底、少量的红条、中轮(910x34cm)、花期122月,树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:拐杖糖。突变种:Robin's Candy

Candy Cane (糖心)——陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.68.

Candy Cane (彩衣糖果)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.374.


Photos