International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Candy Mint

Candy Mint

Last Updated:2019/5/17 10:31:57 By:wangzhonglang
285

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2183

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Candy Mint'

Chinese Name:薄荷糖

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

糖果厂 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.l6; C17.

薄荷糖 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.54. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.48.~49.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Retail Price List, 1987-1988, p.4: Miniature to small anemone form; pink heavily striped red. Petaloids the same colours but turning creamy at the base. Blooms mid-season. Originated at the Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. ACS, May 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.2, p.9, Reg. No.2119. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.119: The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1984. Plant growth is upright and dense.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第54页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育花粉红色,有大量放射状的红条纹和小斑点,托桂型,微型到小型花,外轮花瓣宽圆,先端圆略外翻,小花瓣排列整齐,夹杂少量金黄色雄蕊,簇拥呈团状,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.48.~49.

Candy Mint    薄荷糖   (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1987,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园 。单瓣唐子形、粉红色、多量浓红条、迷你~小轮、花期12月,树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Candy Mint (糖果厂)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.l6; C17.

Candy Mint (薄荷糖)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.54.


Photos