International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Canova

Canova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-2193

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Canova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Camellia Canova Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Synonym for Canova.

Description

» English Description

Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.4. No description. Oudin Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.9: Superb regular form. Colour flame red changing to violet. Originated in Italy.
Photos