International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Canterbury

Canterbury

Last Updated:2019/5/24 21:47:04 By:wangzhonglang
27

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2195

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1996

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Canterbury'

Chinese Name:坎特伯雷

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kantebolei Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.413; Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.japonica Canterbury.

肯特布利 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.17, C34. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.49.

英国城乡 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.509.

坎特伯雷 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.23, No.1.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, March 1996, Issue No.123, vol.XIX, No.4, p.47, Reg. No.366: Originated by N.G. Haydon, Papakura, New Zealand. Dark Red (RHS.CC.46A) with black veins, peony form with golden anthers and pink filaments; the flowers are 10 cm across x 5.5 cm deep with 40 petals and 45 petaloids. Upright, dense, rapid growth with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. Blooms mid-season to late. A seedling of Eiraku x Bob Hope.

» Chinese Description

坎特伯雷 Canter bury 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第54页。新西兰Neville G.Haydon先生培育。花黑红色,略带紫色调,牡丹型,中型花,外轮花瓣宽圆,略呈波浪状,瓣面略显黑红色脉纹,中部花瓣簇状扭曲,小花瓣间有簇状金黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.49.

Canterbury    肯特布利    (C. japonica)   红山茶。1996,新西兰 PapakuraN.G. Haydon Eiraku (永乐)x Bob Hope (鲍伯•霍普)。半重瓣松牡丹、浓红色、黑脉纹、中大轮(910 x3.55.5cm)、花瓣约40枚、金色花药、粉红花丝、花期13月,树形直立、浓密、长势强。花名:英国东南部地名。

Canterbury (肯特布利)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.17, C34.

Canterbury (英国城乡)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.509.

Canterbury (坎特伯雷)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.23, No.1.


Photos