International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cantoniensis

Cantoniensis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-2196

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cantoniensis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cantoneana Mertens & Fontaine Catalogue, 1845, p.111. Orthographic error for Cantoniensis.

Cantoniana van Houtte, 1839, Catalogue, 1:2. Orthographic error: ‘Cantoneana’, synonym for Cantoniensis.

Cantoniana Vera Charles van Geert Catalogue, No.101, 1847, p.7. Synonym for Cantoniensis.

Cantonniana Jacob Makoy & Co. Catalogue, 1839, p.16. Orthographic error for Cantoniensis.

Description

» English Description

Booth, 1830, Transactions of the Horticultural Society of London, 7:560. Van Houtte, 1839, Catalogue, 1:2 as ‘Cantoniana’: Large flower dotted darkly. Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.4 as ‘Cantoniana: Beautiful double, cherry red with some stamens. As this camellia was imported from Canton it takes its name from that place. Orthographic errors: ‘Cantoniana’, ‘Cantoneana’. Synonym: ‘Cantoniana Vera’.
Photos