International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Capellano Giovannini

Capellano Giovannini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-2198

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Capellano Giovannini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Capeliano Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.33. Orthographic error for ‘Capellano’, abbreviation for Capellano Giovannini.

Capellana Geovanini de Bisschop Catalogue, 1937, p.7. Orthographic error for Capellano Giovannini.

Capellano de Bisschop Catalogue, 1934, p.11. Abbreviation for Capellano Giovannini.

Capellano Giovani Jean Verscheffelt Catalogue, 1867-1869, p.38. Orthographic error for Capellano Giovannini.

Capellano Giovanini Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Capellano Giovannini.

Capellano Giovanni van Houtte, 1869-1870, Catalogue, 129:163. Orthographic error for Capellano Giovannini.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1858, Catalogue, 72:7: Brilliant lacquer red with veins of deeper colour. Perfectly imbricated. Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.159: Perfectly imbricated red flower streaked white. Note: Probably mutated or virus affected. Orthographic errors: ‘Capellana Geovanini’, ‘Capellano Giovani’. ‘Capellano Giovanini’, ‘Capellano Giovanni’, ‘Capellano Giovanini’, ‘Cappellano Giovannini’, ‘Cappellano Giovanni’, ‘Cappellana Giovani’. Abbreviation: ‘Capellano’.
Photos