International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Capitalina Odero

Capitalina Odero

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
146

Id:ICR-2199

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Capitalina Odero'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Capitolina Odero Linden Catalogue, 1875. Orthographic error for Capitalina Odero.

Capitolina Oelero Nutini Catalogue, 1869-1870; Gelli & Figlio Catalogue, 1871-1872: Large flower. Almost always vivid rose with lines of white. Orthographic error for Capitalina Odero.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.68: Very large size, imbricated, almost always a vivid red with white stipes and a pale white tint on the apex of each petal. Orig­inated in Italy by Pagano. Orthographic errors: ‘Capitolina Odero’, ‘Capitalina Oelero’.
Photos